Brew’s request for De Sousa’s Internal Affairs files denied
[…] Above: Darryl De Sousa with Mayor Catherine Pugh at a BPD Violence Reduction meeting earlier this year. (Fern Shen)
Amid widespread public calls for Baltimore’s new police commissioner, Darryl De Sousa, to release his Internal Affairs files, Baltimore Brew requested them last month via the Maryland Public Information Act.
Our request was denied today.
Here’s the text of the denial we received from Margaret Boyd-Anderson, a paralegal at the BPD’s Document Compliance Unit:
The Maryland Public Information Act (“PIA”), Annotated Code of Maryland, General Provisions Article, § 4-101, et seq. governs your request.
Simply stated, you have requested personnel records of an identified individual that are exempt from disclosure as a matter of law. See PIA § 4-311(a) (“Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.”).