Home | BaltimoreBrew.com
[…] November 7 and 14 holdings:

The Board granted the licensees’ motion to dismiss the Rule 4.01(a) (“No licensee shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to any person under twenty-one (21) years of age or to any person with the knowledge that such person is purchasing or acquiring such beverages for consumption by any person under twenty-one (21) years of age”) violations, because the inspectors did not see the underage patrons purchasing the alcohol. However, the Board did find the licensee guilty of breaking Article 2B section 12-108(d), which reads: “No licensee, proprietor, or operator of any establishment dispensing alcoholic beverages shall permit the consumption or possession of any alcoholic beverages by a person under the age of twenty-one years upon said premises no matter by whom such alcoholic beverages shall have been purchased or from whom obtained.”

November 22, 2013 evidence:

Baltimore Police Officer Joseph Petryszak was working overtime at Voltage and observed a large group of women exiting the club. An altercation broke out and escalated within a large group of people. He estimated that over 100 people were involved.